FREE DELIVERY OVER £150 IS APPLIED AUTOMATICALLY AT CHECKOUT
MON-FRI 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM
FREE UK DELIVERY ON ORDERS OVER £150
DISCOVER OUR DIAMOND SERVICE ›

Haier Biomedical Liquid Nitrogen Dry Shippers

Code: HAI-YDH
| Usually dispatched within 24 hours
Loading...
  • 3 Year Vacuum Warranty
  • Rugged and Durable
  • Cryo absorbant
  • Vapour Phase Storage
  • No LN₂ Spillage
Free UK Delivery On Orders Over £150

Haier Biomedical Liquid Nitrogen Dry Shippers are designed for safe sample transportation under cryogenic conditions (vapour phase storage, temperature under -190°C). It is suitable for air transportation of samples in short distances as the risk of LN₂ release is avoided. The dryshippers use absorbent material to absorb and retain LN2 preventing spillage during transportation, even if tipped.

Benefits

  • 3 Year Vacuum Warranty
  • Rugged and Durable
  • Cryo absorbant
  • Vapour Phase Storage
  • No LN₂ Spillage

A stainless steel mesh separates LN2 absorbent material from the storage space to reduce the risk of contamination. In cases of cryofreezer failures (mechanical or power outage), the back-up system automatically injects LN2 into the freezer to maintain temperature and protect samples. Lightweight and durable aluminium construction with heavy-duty lockable enclosures offering excellent security. A variety of stainless steel canisters and polycarbonate cryoboxes are available. An optional locking cover keeps samples secure.

SpecificationYDH-3YDH-6-80YDH-10-125YDH-10-125-FYDH-25-216-F
Number of straws(0.5ML/EA)2148201508--
Number of straws(0.25ML/EA)47217803324  
Number of 2.0ml Cryovials (25/Box)---75500
Number of boxes in( 2ml per holder)---45
Volume of LN2(L)36101025
Static Evaporation*(L/day)0.140.220.370.370.75
Duration of Normal Operation* * (Day)1317171721
Opening Diameter(mm)5080125125216
Height(mm)428481546546705
Outer Diameter(mm)224300300300394
Canister Outside Diameter(mm)386397--
Outside Height(mm)120120120--
Empty Weight(KG)3.556.96.915
Gross Weight(KG)4.77.5111126

Notes

YDH-3: Supplied with 1 x 120mm round canister, with protective sleeve and locking lid
YDH-6-80: Supplied with 1 x 120mm round canister, with protective sleeve and locking lid
YDH-10-125: Supplied with locking lid and protective sleeve, no canister included as standard
YDH-10-125F: Supplied with 1 x four-layer square rack complete with 5x5 storage box, with protective sleeve and locking lid
YDH-25-216: Supplied with 1 x five-layer square rack complete with 9x9 storage box, with protective sleeve and locking lid

Our standard delivery is next day (where products are available) Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays when you order by 3pm. Details of our returns and cancellation policy can be found under Section 10 of our Terms and Conditions. For more information please contact us on 01924 444 577 or email hello@gemscientific.co.uk

Be the first to review Haier Biomedical Liquid Nitrogen Dry Shippers. Write a review
Top